|
Title |
Author |
Description |
|
1910 PEAN |
Wesman, H.W., editor |
HB/noDJ, Yearbook, Large pc miss. Top of spine, corners of cov rubbed off, spots, red cloth, Yellowed, cov loose at 1st fep, taped together, Photos, cartoon drawings, local ads. Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter. N.H. |
|
1957 Howitzer |
Beimforde, Gene Edward |
HB/noDJ, yearbook, padded grey cloth/embossed name and emblem, soiled, owners name stamped on front cov, West point, NY, photos |
|
250 Years in the Life of New Orleans |
New Orleans |
Lg PB some soil, residue from price sticker on front, illus blk/wht photos |
|
29 Was a Good Year in Vernon Parish, Louisiana |
Wise, Erbon W. |
HB/noDJ orange cloth, cartoons by John Chase, 84 pps, arthor once publisher the Leesville Leader , 1500 names of individuals in Parish |
|
30 Was a Good Year in Vernon Parish, Louisiana |
Wise, Erbon W. |
HB/noDJ Brown cloth, cartoons by John Chase, 79 pps, author once publisher of the Leesville Leader, has 2000 names of individuals in Parish |
|
31 Was a Good Year in Vernon Parish, Louisiana |
Wise, Erbon W. |
HB/noDJ, blue cloth, cartoons by John Chase, 63 pps, arthor once publisher of the Leesville Leader, 2000 individuals in Parish |
|
A Man Called Peter |
Marshall, Catherine |
HB/DJ, taped, torn with pcs missing all edges, brown cloth well worn, inscription ffep, yellowed, bk tight, photo Peter Marshall frontispiece, |
|
Academy Song-Book |
Levermore, Charles H. |
HB/noDj, faded grn cloth, some soil browned spine, abridged, for use in schools and colleges. Orig pub 1898, revised ed . 298pps, browned pages. Tight no rips . Sli fray t & b of spine and cover corners |
|
Acadians in Louisiana Today |
Fletcher, Joel L. |
PB red paper cov. Pub. Of Southwestern. To the Cambridge Hist. Soc.16 pp, no rips or tears |
|
Advanced Georgraphy |
McMurry, Frank M. |
HB/noDJ, Old Louisiana textbook. Badly browned inside fr. Cov. And ffep. Pencil markings cover these pages. Tears and scribbles throughout. Lower end of spine miss. Wht spots on cov. Top spine pcs.miss. Covers loose from spine well worn. |
|
Adventures of Idabell and Wakefield |
Fix, Betty S. |
HB/noDJ, paper cov boards scares and riped top and bottom of spine extremities worn, colored plates by illus. Edith E. Buhler. Children's book, Dolls Around the World. |
|
After Its Kind |
Nelson, Byron C. |
HB/dJ, chipped dj covered with plastic, blue cloth , slight rub at top and bottom of spine. The first and last word on evolution. Name in ink ffep, Blk/wht photos and drawings. |
|
Afternoon Story: History of the New Orleans States Item |
Wilds, John |
HB/DJs 2 copies, One has price clipped, one has neatly repaired tears, both are worn. Blk cloth books near fine. |
|
Alabama Birdlife |
Dusi, Rosemary T. |
booklet, Paper, tan paper cov. /lt soil , vol.2, no.4, Ala. Orinithological Soc. 1 |
|
Algiers My Home Town |
Dixon, Richard Remy |
HB/DJ one sm closed tear on rear dj. Gr. Cloth . NF Pictorial Algiers,Louisiana |
|
Alice Adams |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, Red cloth, spine eaten badly by varmits, name ffep, yellowed, Hoosier Edition, soiling along pg edges |
|
Aline of the Grand Woods |
Henshaw, Nevil G. |
HB/noDJ decorative cover worn along spine and top and bottom o/w vg. Gr. Cloth |
|
All The King's Men |
Warren, Robert Penn |
PB, shelf worn but new book never read, yellowed, Pulitzer Prize Novel, |
|
Along a Little Way |
Keyes, Frances Parkingson |
HB/DJ plastic covered sm bk, owners bk plate fep. Clean & tight |
|
Alumni Directory 1982 Loyola New Orleans |
Loyola New Orleans |
HB/noDJ, Red pictorial boards, lite wear, few photos 453pps |
|
Amateur Astronomy |
Moore, Patrick |
HB/DJ no rips or tears sli rubbing along front spine, blk cloth. |
|
American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for 1956 |
Sanger, George P. |
HB/noDj, cover not attached to , leather spine miss., marbled boards, some pgs front and rear loose from bk, rest of book almost tight, 876pps+ index,contents and several pgs of ads, browned, loose pgs have edge chips |
|
American Children on the Map |
Salwayk Billie and Cecile |
HB/noDJ, pictorial boards no rips or tears very nice drawings by the authors, Children's book |
|
American Folk and Fairy Tales |
Field, Rachel Sold |
HB/noDJ, Green cloth scratched on spine light fade to cov , slight wear, pages yellowed, color illus., A patch-work quilt of loved tales collected by Rachel Fields |
|
American Lakes Series, Lake Ponchartrain |
Roberts, W. Adolphe |
HB/noDJ, Green cloth, sli rub to expremities, rough cut edges, Signed by author, fairly clean tight bk. Blk/wht photos |
|
American Presidency, An Interpretation |
Laski, Harold J. |
HB/noDJ, 2 vols. Same book, lt brown cloth, both 1st eds. One has eaten spots on spine and across t of front cov. Both sli soiled, yellowed pages, rought cut pgs. 278pps, |
|
An Inland Voyage, Travels with a Donkey, Edinburgh |
Stevenson, Robert Louis |
HB/noDj, vol XII, of set of 25, red cloth, faded spine, shelf wear, bk plate inside front cov., yellowed, interior clean and tight, 358pps, An Inland Voyage, Travels With a Donkey, Edinburgh. |
|
Andromeda Strain |
Crichton, Michael |
PB, front cov creased across top corner, never read shelf worn, This book accounts the five-day history of a major American scientific crisis. |
|
'Angel in the Wardrobe |
Tallant, Robert |
HB/DJ Plastic covered. Blk Cloth. Tape residue inside front cov. 1st fep. X-lib copy.rear has date stamps and tape. Well used. Signed by author |
|
Annual Report of the Am. Hist. Soc.for year 1901 |
American Historical Society |
HB.no DJ, dark blue cloth, lightly rubbed, vol 2, 2 sm tears bottom title pg. Tight copy |
|
Annual Report of the Am. Hist. Soc.for year 1899 |
American Historical Society |
HB/noDJ, dark Blue cloth, rubbed on all surfaces and edges, vol 1, tight copy |
|
Annual Report of the Am. Hist. Soc.for year 1904 |
American Historical Society |
HB/noDJ, dark Blu cloth, beginning to turn loose inside, rubbed all edges, 2nd fep loose, ow tight copy |
|
Arron Burr Conspiracy and New Orleans |
McCaleb, Walter Flavius |
Un-cut pages taken from book-unknowm title, pages 131-143 |
|
Articles of Incorporation of Louisiana landmarks Society |
Louisiana Landmarks Society |
booklet, paper, sli soil 12 pages |
|
Atlantic Monthly |
Atlantic Monthly Company |
Magazine format, LG PB. 6 copies. Vol.177, no. 2, February 1946 |
|
Atlas of Obstetric Complications |
Falls, Frederick & Holt |
HB/nDJ, Lg brown cloth bk, Gold lettering, 708pps, brown spots on top edges of pages. NF cond except for shelf wear |
|
August Norieri 1860-1898 |
Friends of Cabildo |
large size booklet, 34 pps, Italian artist in New orleans, photos of his paintings |
|
Avec la Liaison Francaise en Louisiane |
Roy, Louis Philippe |
Booklet, Paper, gr cov. No rips. Written in french. X-lib |
|
Bacchus |
Tassin, Myron |
HB/DJ Red boards. Lrg bk. Pictorial hist. Mardi Gras. Blk/wht and color photos |
|
Bali to Bahrein |
Butler, Grant C. |
HB/DJ, faded spine minute defects along edges of dj, bk tan cloth NF cond, author signed book plate, clean and tight |
|
Banking History of Louisiana |
Caldwell, Stephen A. |
PB, sm. Pc. Missing top of spine top. |
|
Bastille Day |
St. Louis Cathedral |
Concelebrated Liturgy on 15th Sun in ordinary time, in commemoration of Bastille Day, citing Rev. Monsignor Henry C. Bezou. Glossy PB/pic. Of Cathedral on Fr. Cov. |
|
Bayous of Louisiana |
Kane, Harnett |
Affectionate, friendly portrait of a scene and a people unique to Am. HB/DJ sm tears and pcs missing. Pale gr. Cloth sli. Faded o/w vg+ |
|
BEC 1975 and 1972 |
Brooks, Charles |
1975 and 1972 HB/Dj. NF cond. |
|
Beginner's History of Our Country |
Estill, Harry F. |
HBnoDJ, brown cloth badly worn along spine front completely town loose along back spine. Faded, red and green colored stickers inside front cov. Separation at spine in front.and back. Colored foil discolored pg 34-5. Illus. |
|
Beneath th Dueling Oaks SOLD ALL |
Illinois Central SOLD |
Paper, booklet, no. 1 of series of 26, Cameos of New Orleans. Written for Radio presentation. Have nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, & 8 |
|
Beyond the Great House |
Yakubik, Jill-Karen & Mendez |
Brown PB, clean, Archaeology at Ashland-Belle Helene Plantation. 32 pps, photos |
|
Bird Life of Louisiana |
Oberholser, Harry C. |
HB X-lib 54 blk/wht 7 color plates. Lib. Bound no rips or tears 834 pages |
|
Black April |
Peterkin, Julia |
HB/noDJ, Blk cloth frayedat top & bottom of spine, sli warp, rough cut page edges, yellowed, 316pps, Negro dialect. , name on ffep, sli soil, dfront cov beginning |
|
Blood Will Tell, a True Story of Deadly Lust in New Orleans |
Bosco, Joseph |
HB/noDJ, red Cloth spine/red boards, 1st ed. True story of baseball bat murder of Janet Myers Louisiana- New Orleans case studies. Scarce |
|
Brann, the Iconoclast |
Brann, W.C. |
Unmatched HB/no DJs, vols., 1 & 2, bio by J.D. Shaw, Writings of Brann. Unmatched set of a rare title |
|
Brief History of Sophie Newcomb Memorial College 1887-1919 |
Dixon, Brandt V.B. |
Photos- New Orleans, Home of famous Newcomb Potttery. HB/noDj. Brown cover |
|
Broadrange of Clinical use of Phenytoin |
Dreyfus, Jack |
HB/noDJ, glossy textbk type cov. Bioelectrical modulator, A bibliography and a comprehensive summary of the world medical literature on the drug phenytoin. Book is NF |
|
Builder of the South |
Winston, George Tayloe |
being the story of the Life work of Daniel Augustus Tompkins. Teacher of Southern Youth. X-Lib. Pocket torn fr. Inside front cov. , paper split t to b along spine inside front and back |
|
Builders of America |
Latham, Frank A. |
Large PB comic book format, Pictorial biographies of 60 famous American Men and Women sli yellowed no rips |
|
Bunny Babies |
Linenette |
PB, children's book #443 , red marks on back cov some soiling, 10 pps. Nice illus. |
|
Burning Soul, Part Two |
Ayers, B.W., jr. |
PB, booklet, foxing on cover and some throughout. Signed and inscribed by the author. Poetry |
|
Burton Holmes Travelogues |
Holmes, Burton |
flexable leather covered boards, leather chipped away t & b or spine and along front and back edges, profusely illus with blk/wht photos and drawings by author, gold page edges, vol. 7, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Norway |
|
Business of Jews in Louisiana 1840-1875 |
Ashkenazi, Elliott |
Fine in Dj |
|
Byer's Reference |
Price Guide Publishers |
Paper booklet cross-index to Dealer's catalogs. Part 1 updated and enlarged. 44 pps. Stained and soiled cover |
|
Bylow Hill |
Cable, George |
red cloth/noDj 2 copies one decorative cover has gold, other has blue. One rough cut pages, other smooth |
|
Cabanocey |
Bourgeois, Lillian C. |
History, customs and folklore of St. James Parish, Louisiana. , inscription on2nd fep. , photos, orange cloth vg+ cond |
|
Cajun Dictionary |
Sothern, James M. |
PB booklet, 32 pps A-Z , collection of some commonly used words & phrases by people of south Louisiana |
|
Cajun-Bred Running Horses |
Francis S.LeBlanc |
HB/DJ sm tearst & b front corners, Red cloth, pc torn from top fep bk clean and tight |
|
Calbildo |
Wilson, S. & L.V. Huber |
PB, lg. Size. Colonial Period 1723-1803 by Wilson. American Period 1803 to Present by Huber. Like new. Photos, drawings |
|
Calculus for Prectical Engineers in a Simple Quick Engineering Way |
Cibulka, Alois Dr. |
PB large format, stiff paper cov, yellowed, 100pps, hand printed, formulas and equations etc. |
|
Canada in 1837-38 |
Theller, E.A. |
HB/noDJ, 2 vols. Brown cloth pcs missing on spine spotted and very worn small nicks, was one embossed, books wavey as if weighted down on un even surface,bottom of pgs miss., table of contents |
|
Catechism of the Catholic Church |
Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger |
HB/DJ, 3 copies, 803pps, Light fade to dj spines. Some sm tears to 2 jackets |
|
Celebrated Crimes |
Dumas, Alexander |
HB/noDJ, Illus. With potogravures. Vols/ I & IV, Rough cut paper edges, Gr cloth. Spine missing pieces and chewed (vol. I) Vol. IV better cond./badly rubbed spine. Foxing yellowed pages tight books |
|
Chalmette National Historical Park |
National Park System |
paper pamplet, commemoratig the battle of New Orleans. Tri-fold with map |
|
Chef Paul Prudhomme's Louisiana Kitchen |
Prudhomme, Paul |
HB/DJ New Cond. |
|
Chevalier d'Iberville |
Hamilton, Peter Joseph |
HB/noDJ, thin bk.32 pp. Blue cloth. Sli wear, faded. Author's photo pasted in back of book |
|
Christian Family,(the) |
Barrett, Thomas Braam |
HB/DJ, Water damaged dj and bk, wavy, autographed, One of the first bks, written on the human family which tell its mess., in everyday magic that transmuted family life into the many splendore'd thing people hope to find. |
|
Christmas Masque of St. Roch, Pere Dagobert & throwing the Wanga |
Davis, M.E.M. |
small book HB, photo of chapel, inscription dated 1900 Mardi Gras. Blue Cloth |
|
Chronicle |
Sophie B. Wright High School |
LG. PB many sm rears along edges where cover overlaps edge of bk. Heavy paper cov. Black and wht photos. Names of students and teachers. |
|
Chrurchills (The) |
Rowse, A.L. |
HB/noDJ, blk spine red cloth, shelf worn slight fade, yellowed, Dj in pieces layed in, name on ffep, 430pps |
|
Cinderella |
MacCauley, Billy Ray |
Extra large PB, 11x 17, an original version, pen and ink drawings some full page, very unusual, comical interpretation of well known fairy tale |
|
Claire Ambler |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, paste down titles on spine and front, blue cloth, faded and worn, split t to b 2nd fep some foxing, dsoil on pg edges, 253pps, |
|
Clarification and Purification of Public Water Supply |
Gardner, L.H. |
Panplets, 10 copies. Little brown spots along edge of front covers. Some have minor flaws |
|
Cole's Directory |
Cole. |
HB/noDJ, paper covered boards, front cov taped on, ads on front cov and first few pages, 298pps plus, business names, streets and numbers,also tells if owned by black or white . Residences listed by house number, name and zip code |
|
Col-Hi 1968 |
Cole, Margaret, Editor |
HB/noDj, Yearbook, black cover no defects except minute specks on front cov, X-lib copy, several brown spot ffep and title pg. Photos |
|
Collier's Encyclopedia |
Collier |
HB/noDJ, Black pebbled cov. Red & gold stripes on cov and bars on spine. Clean set, 25 vols. Enc 2 dictionaries, vol 11 missing, can sell $5. Per vol. |
|
Commodore Paul Jones |
Brady, Cyrus Townsend |
HB/noDJ, spine cover miss., tan cloth front and back, split t to b inside front but still attached. Book tight o/w, Life of one of the great founders of the republic.482pps |
|
Common Birds of Louisiana |
Hewes, Elizabeth |
PB, booklet, photo of Snowy Egret on cover. 61 pps, photos and drawings of birds |
|
Compendious History of New England Etc. |
Palfrey, John Gorham |
HB/noDJ, Black leather spine/marbled boards, leather cracked several places in fine lines, all have rubs and sm pcs miss. different places on spines. Interior tight slightly yellowed, 4 vols. |
|
Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 |
Richardson, James D. |
HB/noDJ, unmatched set (2 vols) first bk. Covers off , leather spine chipped off/some glued down pebbled boards. Second Bk, brown cloth, embossed, worn all edges esp. at bottom front, 1896 and 1897 editions. |
|
Complete Works of Robert Burns |
Burns, Robert |
Edition De Lux, Self-interpreting, Illus. with 60 etchings 6 vols. HB/noDjs, Gr cloth, rough cut pages/gold on top page edges. |
|
Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court |
Twain, Mark |
HB/noDJ, red cloth faded spine, worn and spotted, bk plate inside front cov, yellowed, some soil on page edges, 433pps, gilt emblem on front cov. Later ed of 1889 edition |
|
Conquest of Canaan |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, red decorated cloth, gaded spine fraying at T & B, worn covers, tape residue on front cov. Name marked out with red crayon 1st fep, yellowed, Back feps split t to b along spine but still attached. Title pg missing |
|
Conversations with Jerzy Kosinski |
Teicholz, Tom editor |
HB/DJ, never opened plastic cov. Mississippi |
|
Conversations with S.J. Perelman |
Teicholz, Tom editor |
HB/DJ, never opened plastic cov. Mississippi |
|
Cordex Tuane, (3 pps front and back), The most complete original Mixtec pictorial Manuscript |
Dept. Middle Am. Research |
Paper slightly yellowed. One corner bent. O/W vg |
|
Correspondence of Andrew Jackson |
Bassett, John Spencer, Editor |
large PBs Vols. 1,2,7. No major defects. Vol 1, to April 3,1814, Vol. 2 1814 to 1819, Vol 7, General Index. Spines creased top to bottom covers browned |
|
Creole Folk Tales: Stories of Louisiana and Marsh Country |
Ballowe, Hewitt L. |
HB/noDJ, resish brown cloth slight fade, sli yellowed , No flaws, clean and tight, illus. |
|
Cry, the Beloved Country |
Paton, Alan |
HB/DJ, chipped, torn and pcs miss. Price clipped, grey cloth very good. Yellowed, Story of comfort in desolation. South Africa |
|
Curios Bybaths of History |
Cabanes, Dr. Charles |
HB/noDJ. Blk Cloth, apllied title plate on spine chipped away, worn evenly all over, red(finger nail polish?) mark on cover, oweners bk plate inside fr cov, browned pages, Ltd. Ed.500 copies this being #197, |
|
Curving Shore |
Ormerod, Leonard |
HB/DJ worn/sm tears. Lt. Color cloth , NF cond. Am. Gold Coast fr. Brownsville to Key West |
|
Dancing with the Bear, A Capitalist's Impression |
Hecht, R.S. |
PB a capitalist's imprsssion of Soviet Russia. Sli yellowed pages some soil to cover. 105 pps. Photos |
|
Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze |
Saroyan, William |
Old Modern Lib. PB with dj laid in. (in Pcs). Includes other stories. Vg/no major defects |
|
Daughter of a Empress |
Lowell, John W. translater |
Old Paper Novel, Muhlbach, Louisa German Author, cover missing and part of conclusion gone o/w still sewn todether at spine |
|
Day After Yesterday |
Houston, Raymond |
PB, some rumpling to rear cover, from being damp?, some lite soiling, 325pps, A novel. Title and author pages beginning |
|
Day Huey Long was Shot |
Zinman, David |
PB, shrink wrapped, Who killed Huey Long!? Updated with new evidence that challenges the official version of the Kingfish's death. |
|
DeLesseps S. Morrison and the Image of Reform |
Haas, Edward F. |
New Orleans politics,1946-1961. HB/DJ price clipped, one half in. tear near spine bottom o/w vg++ |
|
Delta Queen Last of the paddlewheel palaces. |
Perez, August and Assoc |
Last of the paddlewheel palaces. Autographed to Calhoun's by author. Myron Tassin, HB blue Cloth no Dj.Near fine |
|
Delta Wedding |
Welty, Eudora |
HB/noDJ, split along front spine bug eaten rubbed all over , frayed and soiled. X-lib, pocket ripped from back, dj flap glued to inside ffep, tip torn from 2nd end paper at top, 247pps, gutter spolit at title pg. |
|
Dictionary of American Politics |
Brown, Everit & Albert Strauss |
HB/noDJ, worn redish brown cloth, bumped and frayed front corners, spotted, paper torn t to b inside front cov. Newspaper clippings pasted down inside frnt cov and ffep. Signature and book plate of N.O. Attorney. 556pps, browned throughout |
|
Digest of the Statute Laws of Kentucky |
Morehead, C.F. & Mason Brown |
HB/noDJ, Leather cover , well worn/some peeling, pc miss from lower front corner as if cut away. Ffeps wrinkled, letter tipted in, signed by Gov. and Sec of State of Kentucky with Seal. Foxing and browning throughout, rare,vol 1 |
|
Doge's Palace in Venice |
Ant. Della Rovere |
Paper , sm booklet, 48 pps. A guide to the palace. Faded cover. picture of palace on cover. Illus. |
|
Don Quixote |
Cervantes, Miguel de |
HB/DJ, sm bk, dj has nick at top of spine sli fade, bkis maroon cloth with sli rubbing at top and bottom of covers. |
|
Dramas of Fredrick Schiller |
Mellish, Boylan, Translators |
HB/noDJ, deep red cloth, shelf worn shelf fade, bookplate inside fr cov., browned,beginning to separate front cov along spine, Don Carlos, Mary Stuart, Maid of Orleans and Bride of Messina dramas in book |
|
Earl of Louisiana: the Liberal Long |
Liebling, A.J. |
HB/DJ, taped tear across front and spine neatly done, small nicks and tears along top edge, Book black cloth near fine. Clean and tight. Uncle Earl defended the Negro's right to vote. |
|
Eccentricities of Genius |
Pond, Major J..B. |
HB/noDJ Red cloth, fep up to dedication pg loose. Rest clean and tight. , spine rumpled and discolored. Gold embossing front |
|
Education for Women |
Perloff, Evelyn, Ph.D. |
A selected Annotated Bibliogaphy, Type written papers. Un-bound except for one staple at top left corner. 36 pp, yellowed, Time period, 1950-62. |
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica |
William Benton Publisher |
HB vols 1-10, blk padded with gilt thistle, maroon band on spine, tiny assorted smudges, |
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica |
William Benton Publisher |
HB vols 11-19, blk padded with gilt thistle, maroon band on spine, tiny assorted smudges |
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica Micropaedia |
William |
HB vols. 1-10 blk padded with gilt thistle, greenish grey band on spine, tiny assorted smudges. |
|
End of an Era, New Orleans 1850-1860 |
Reinders, Robert C. |
2 copies, HB/noDJs , Yellow boards, never read, shelf worn, o/w clean and tight NF |
|
Endocrine Medicine |
Engelbach, William, MD |
HB/DJ, sli chewed along top edge/taped tears, worn and discolored. Books NF with some yellowing to end papers and dust soil on top edges of pages,Deep red pebbles cloth, charts, photos & sketches, 4 vols |
|
Essay on the Use of Celestial and Terrestial Globes |
Adams, George-CALHOUN |
Essay, on the use of the celestial and terrestrial globes. Leather bound, badly scuffed and rubbed, 5th edition, pages yellowed, corners missing from title page, owners signatures in front dated 1814 |
|
Eternal I and other Poems |
Graham, Edward Jordy |
HB/no DJ, 2 copies, brown cloth spine/paper boards, deco cov, 59pps, one book has cov detached along spine other beginning, yellowed ,covs worn, some spots |
|
Evangeline, a Tale of Acadie |
Longfellow, Henry W. |
HB/noDJ, small book black cloth cov, x-lib, 157pps, some soil, quite worn covers. Book tight |
|
Everything Your Heirs Need to Know |
Magee, David S. |
Stiff paper cov. Lg. Size, 173 pps. Place to record assets, family history & final wishes, forms |
|
Experiments in the Manufacture of Sugar |
Spencer, Gilford L. |
Paper, no cover, bulletin no.15, Magnolia Station, Lawrence, La. Season of 1886-1887, brittle and browned along page edges.chipped along spine and front page edge, one pc tape along spine O/w good |
|
Extracts from Report to Pres. Of Tulane University |
Middle Am. Research Instititute |
PB Misc. series No. 7, 25 pp, Robert Wauchope, director. Illus. Photos. |
|
Ezra Cornell founder of Cornell University |
A.B.E. |
HB/noDJ, cov spine miss, bug eaten brown decorated cover. Browned, photo of cornell, biography of cornell, book is tight in spite of cov cond. |
|
Farm and Fireside Sketches of Domestic Life in War and Peace |
Smith, Charles,(Bill Arp) |
HB/noDJ, embossed cov. Well worn and frayed at t & b of spine and corners. Yellowed pgs, illus, drawings, spine little wobbly, red ink inscription pages, 295,296,304 & 305, To Johnnie from Frank, Dec 25, 1891 |
|
Faulkner, a Biography |
Blotner, Joseph |
2 vols. HB/Dj,Jackets have minor flaws, Pri. Lib. Stamp on page edges, drk red cloth. Spine loose on one vol. O/w good clean set |
|
Federalist Papers |
Hamilton,Jay & Madison |
PB, A comprehensive selection from the whole Federalist Papers, yellowed, shelf worn |
|
Figs for Commercial and Home Orchards in Louisiana |
Wascom, W. & E.N. O'Rourke |
PB, booklet, 19 pps, many photos of leaves, fruit and trees |
|
Flames of Time |
Baynard, Kendrick |
HB/no DJ, red cloth, spots and front cov almost detatched, browned, genealogy of John Houston McIntosh, Florida/Spanish occupation, History. |
|
Folk Tales from French Louisiana |
Saucier, Corinne L. |
HB/DJ, grey cloth, no defects, sli fade to dj ow/near fine. Price clipped dj, |
|
Folk Tales from French Louisiana |
Saucier, Corinne L. |
HB/DJ sli fade. Price clipped. Bk lt grey cloth. No defects to note |
|
Forever |
Gram, Mildred |
HB/DJ, wear to spine and edges, books grey cover near fine, some foxing, yellowed , inscription on ffep, |
|
Forgotten People: Cane River's Creoles of Color |
Mills, Gary B. |
PB , shelf worn, slightly rumpling, cause?, from, Natchitoches, in northwestern Louisiana, there emerged a colory founded by freed slaves. Their plantations eventually emcompassed 18,000 acres of fertile soil, tilled by hundreds of slaves |
|
Forty Years a Gambler on the Mississippi |
Devol, George H. |
HB/noDJ, red cloth, very minor wear, embossed cover, sli yellowed, 288pps, A cabin boy in 1839; could steal cards and cheat the boys at eleven and stack a deck at fourteen, etc. Americana |
|
Forty-Two Years in the White House |
Hoover, Irwin H. (Ike) |
HB/DJ, tattered taped , bk blue cloth, faded spine, Jacket price clipped, Light browning, 324pps+ index, Startling historical revelations as witnessed by chief Usher of the White House |
|
Foundling (The) |
Gilliam, Eddward W. M.D. |
HB/noDJ, worn tan cloth , slight warp, some soil, rough cut pages, seal inside fr cov. Photo of author frontispiece, tale of an Octoroon. |
|
Fractures and Joint Injuries |
Watson-Jones, R. |
HB/noDJ 2 vol set, Drk blue cloth, gold lettering, RARE, Vol 1 reprinted July 1943 and Vol 2 reprinted Oct. 1943. Vol 1 has wht mark across frnt, both vols have a name crossed out with blk ink ffep. |
|
Fragments of Science I & II, Forms of Water, New Fragments |
Tyndall, John |
HB/no DJs, 4 vols, Blue cloth, tiny white spots and stains, Forms of water has small hole top of spine, some foxing, pages yellowed o/w clean and tight |
|
France-Canada |
Du Comite France-Amerique |
Large PB Paper covers, somewhat fragil. 3 copies-Dec. 1930, April 1931 & Sept.1931. Written in French. |
|
French Jesuits in Lower Louisiana, 1700-1763 |
Delanglez, Jean, Rev. |
Drk red cloth No Dj. Vg+ cond clean and tight. Vol. XXI |
|
French Quarter |
Asbury, Herbert |
5 copies good to good+ condition |
|
French Town |
Carmer, Carl |
Stiff boards, PB, Illus. By Frederic Hicks, poetry, 3 copies 2 are signed by author & Illus. One is not signed. Sli soiling to covers.42 pps. |
|
Frenchmen, Desire, Good Children and Other Streets of New Orleans |
Chase, John |
HB/noDJ red cloth, 1st free end pap. Has square cut-outs top and bottom page corners. News papers clippings about John Chase layed-in. front pg. edges rough cut. Inscription on ffep, sli yellowing |
|
Friends of Joe Gilmore |
Saxon, Lyle |
HB/DJ, covered in plastic, includes Some Friends of Lyle Saxon by Edward Dreyer. Photos and drawings, book has no major flaws, |
|
Friends of Joe Gilmore |
Saxon, Lyle |
HB/dj simi-autobiographical story, put together with the help of his Negro friend and servant, Joe Gilmore. Minor chip to DJ, gr print boards |
|
From Dreams To Destruction |
Jackson, David |
PB booklet. Poems, 14 pps by 17 yr. old graduate of Newman school in New Orleans. Printed for him by Pelican pub. Co. |
|
Frontier Link with the World |
Paterson, David E. |
HB/DJ, mint cond. Unopened plastic cov. Upson county Georgia, Much about local citizens will benefit genealogists. Railroads. |
|
Fur Animals of Louisiana |
Arthur, Stanley C. |
2 pbs. 1928 and 1931. One has pre. Owners name plate on front both are tape repaired at spine on inside. Both bulletin No. 18. 431 pages. Drawing of fur animal on front |
|
Genealoy of the Denny Family Eng. & America |
Denny, C.C. |
Stiff paper bound, Decendents of John Denny, 262 pps plus index, reprint of 1886 book, Combs, Suffolk, England, in 1439 |
|
Ghost of Bayou Tigre |
Fontenot, Mary Alice |
Bl cloth. HB Louisiana story teller. NF |
|
Glamorous Louisiana Under Ten Flags |
Fortier, James A.Pres. St. Mus. |
PB Pic. Cov. Pub of State Museum. Colored pictures of flags and photos. Lists modern LA facts and figuers as well as short hist. Of LA |
|
Glendy Burke Dunciad |
Wood, Trist |
Paper, booklet faded cover, sm chips front & back cover edge. Soil, scarce. Reprint of the Tulane Collegian of 1895. Poem, 8 pps. |
|
Golden Coast |
Kane, Harnett |
Autographed HB/noDj many photos, black & wht. Blk Colth spotted and worn o/w vg |
|
Gone With the Wind |
Mitchell, Margaret |
HB/noDj, blue boards, spine taped on, tape residue at spine and on fr & back covers., pages yellowed, page 123 taped in, separating from spine at pg 148, some spotting on pgs.,719pps. |
|
Grandissimes |
Cable, George |
red hb/no Dj. Faded spine sli. Edge wear, sm tears inside front cover top and bottom o/w vg+ tight book |
|
Great Depression of 1990 |
Batra, Ravi, Dr. |
PB, one tiny nick at top of spine front. Shelf wear, A best seller in HB, Rare. Predicts severe depression in 1990's |
|
Great Events by Famous Historians |
Johnson, Rossiter,L.L.D. |
HB/noDJ Navy embossed cover, vol. 4, pre. Owner book plate, name in front. Rough cut pggs. Yellowed no foxing. Cloth minor wear. O/w vg+ clean copy uncut ppgs |
|
Great God Pan |
Payne, Robert |
HB/DJ, chips at top and bottom of dj, repaired tear along spine, red cloth spine /yellow boards,lite foxing, yellowed pages. An unusual kind of bio., not a bio of the creator, Charles Chapman,but rather of his creation, Charlie the Tramp |
|
Greater Culf State, The |
Mobile Chamber of Commerce |
HB/DJ chips and pcs miss. 96 pps, Photos |
|
Green Roller |
Bradford, Roark-ONE CALHOUN |
2 copies HB/Dj, red boards, vg+, Negro dialect |
|
Gretna Historical Society Museum, David Crockett Vol. Fire Co. |
Curry, Dr. Mary G. |
Green Paper back, booklet, clean, photo on front cov. Of Gould#31 Steam fire engin. Made in 1876 by B.F Nichols Co. Burlington, Vermont. |
|
Guide to Genealogical Records in National Archives |
Gilket, Meredith B., Jr. |
PB booklet, 145 pps, faded cov. No tears, address written on title pg. |
|
Guide to the Britannica |
William Benton Publisher |
HB 1 vol. Blk padded with thistle, light blue band on spine, tiny smudges |
|
Gumbo |
LSU Staff |
HB/noDJ, Yearbook, yellow cloth soiled all over, Photos |
|
Gumbo Ya-Ya |
Saxon, Lyle |
HB/DJ, Taped tears on front and rear at top, and mended bottom of spine and front bottom corner, neatly done, Book, except for front top corner bump, is near fine, yellow cloth. The living folklore of Louisiana |
|
Gumbo Zhebes |
Hearn, Lafcadio |
Little dictionary of Creole proverbs selected from six Creole dialects. HB thin bk , turq. Cloth/gold and silver embossed cover. Fine cond. |
|
Handbook for Engineers, Architects and Builders |
Virginia Bridge & Iron Co. |
soft leather back small book. Sm tear at top of leather spine, gold leaf on page edges, 156pps, section of photos in rear of book. |
|
Higginbotham descendants of Benjamin & Elizabeth(Graves) |
LaBiche, Mabel |
Large thick HB/noDJ Genealogy, Louisiana families, red boards |
|
His Eye Is On The Sparrow |
Waters, Ethel |
HB/noDJ, grey cloth, eaten holes on spine, front and edges of cov.some fade and staining to covs, blk/wht photos endpapers, audiobiography of singer and actress. 278pps |
|
Histoire de Napoleon |
Par M. de Dorvins |
HB/noDJ, spine loose from book, 1/2 leather. marbled front and end papers.corners rubbed off of boards foxed throughout interior tight |
|
Histoire des Etats-Unis Suivie de L'Histoire de la LA |
Girard, Madame M.D. |
PB, paste down cover to stiff boards. Sm. Bk. Pre. Owner book plate inside front cover. Written in French. Worn edges to cov./no major faults |
|
Historic Preservation: Decatur House |
Bullock, Mrs. Helen Duprey |
PB, no rips/tiny bunp to lower front corner. Staple in upper top front corner. Vol. 19, nos. 3-4. Photo on cover |
|
Historical Collections of Louisiana |
French, B.F. |
HB/noDJ, top 1/2 spine cov miss. 5th fep torn out. Un-cut pages. Front cov. Loose. Embossed cov. LA. Seal in gold. |
|
Historical Collections of Ohio |
Howe, Henry |
HB/noDJ, pebbled cloth with leather tips, front cover of both detatched, leather well worn o/w bks are tight |
|
History of Feoffees of Colyton 1546-1946 |
White, Reginald G.C. |
HB/noDJ, red cloth,worn, browned end papers, inscription 1st fep, signed title pg by author, writing in bk, blk/wht photos |
|
History of Louisiana |
McGinty, Garnie William |
HB/noDJ, faded spine blu cloth No major flalws. Wht spots back cover |
|
History of New York, from the beginning of the world to the Dutch Dynasty |
Knickerbocker, Diedrich-CALHOUN |
2 vols. HB/noDjs Gr. Cloth, sm bks. Title faded from spine |
|
History of Pi Kappa Alpha |
Hart, Freeman Hanson |
HB/DJ, in pieces laid in, yellowed, gold lettering on spine, no rips or tears to cov, photos throughout, Pi Kappa Alpha fraternity, Hampton-Sydney College, VA |
|
History of Rome |
Liddell, Henry G. |
HB/noDJ, spine miss., brown cloth well worn, f cov hanging on by a thread, Illus by numerious woodcuts, still fairly tight interior,768pps. |
|
History of Southern Baptist Hospital |
Green, Glen Lee |
HB/DJ Green cloth, dj. Repaired on front with tape. From private lib. Stamped with owners name on page edges. & inside fr and b cov. New Orleans Hospt. |
|
History of the Class of 1920 Sheffield Scientific School |
Peacock, Herbert, class sec. |
HB/noDJ, spine & most of cov either eaten away or damaged by varmints. Interior clean and tight, Yale University, Photos, light soil |
|
History of the Reformation of Sisteenth Century |
D'Aubigne, J.H. /White, H. trans |
HB/noDJ, blk lib tape covering spine, embossed pattern around edges front & back, blk boards eaten by varmints, foxing througthout, vol.,3 only, signed by pre owner 1886 and rear 1889. Soiled page edges |
|
History of Town of Dunbarton, Merrimack Co., N.H. |
Stark, Caleb |
Once HB, now unbound, binding string miss, from signatures, has all pgs and back cover not attached, From the grant by Mason's Assigns, in 1751 to year 1860. History of New Hampshire. |
|
Homespun |
Berry, Erick |
HB/DJ, half of dust jacket spine is missing, torn and tattered. Blue cloth spotted and frayed at top of spine,browned pgs, interior clean and tight. Stirring story of America in the 1830's |
|
Honorable Powell Clayton, The |
Burnside, William H. |
HB/noDJ, 4 copies, 2 still wrapped in plastic, Black boards, From general and senator to governor and Ambassador to Mexico |
|
House Party |
Cable, George |
red cloth/no Dj. An account of the stories told at a gathering of famous Am. Authors. Cable and other authors. |
|
How Come Chritstmas |
Bradford, Roark -CALHOUN |
HB/Dj, Red boards, Vg+ The Christmas story told in the simple and loving words of a Negro minister. |
|
How to Trade in Stocks |
Livermore, Jessie, L. |
HB/noDJ, sm bul cloth bk, silver lettering, light wear to cover, lit discoloration front & rear inside cov. Silver leaf top of pgs. Rought cut fore edges |
|
Huey Long |
Williams, T. Harry |
2 copies one with DJ, rubbed along t & b and spine ends. Blue cloth, thick book, rumpled on spine. (w/o dj) other book is near fine |
|
Human Georgraphy |
Smith, J. Russell SOLD BOTH |
HB/noDJ 2 copies. One ea. Bk 2-part 1 and Bk 2-part 2 Cloth covered pic. Covers . Part one has 3/4 tear on front edge spine 2 1/2 up from bottom. |
|
Hunted Bridal Chamber |
Augustin, George |
Old Paper back, written and published by New Orleans Author. Tape along spine front. Portion of fr cov miss. Corners lower back miss. Numbers written in pencil on title pg and preference pg. Piece milss title pg. |
|
Image of Josephine |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, spine cov miss, faded red boards eaten by varmits, poetry written on f & b inside covs and end papers, rest of book o/w clean & tight |
|
Immortal Margaret Haughery |
Martinez, Raymond SOLD |
PB, booklet, photo of Margaret's statue on cov. 76 pps, defied Gen Butler who threatened to hang her, during the Fed. occupation of New Orleans in the Civil War. Friend of orphans. Illus. Photo of Jackson square on back |
|
Impressions of Old New Orleans |
Genthe, Arnold |
HB/NoDj. Spine beginning. Gr. Boards. Extremities worn. Feps loose about 5. Signed by Author, RARE |
|
Impressions Respecting New Orleans Diary and sketches 1818-1820. |
Latrobe, Benjamin Henry Boneval |
Diary and sketches 1818-1820. HB/DJ patterned boards, taped dj with some sm tears. Illus. Text clean and tight |
|
Imprisonment for Debt in Louisiana |
Landry, StuartO. |
PB no rips or tears, 20 pp |
|
In A Years's Turning |
Evans, June Banks |
Spiral lg book plastic sheet over cover front. Teaching Strategies & classroom management. New Orleans publication, |
|
In Cold Blood |
Capote, Truman |
HB/noDJ, red cloth, soiled and worn, corner ffep clipped, name on ffep, hole punched in rear fep, rough cut page edges, pages yellowed o/w clean and tight. True account of a multiple murder. |
|
In Some Quiet Place |
Metcalf, Jim |
HB gr boards with DJ. No flaws, poetry |
|
Industrial Pollution of the Lower Miss. River in Louisiana` |
US Environmental Protection |
PB, large blue book. Rip at bottom of spine. Some soiling. |
|
Insular Flora of Mississippi and Louisiana |
Lloyd, Francis E. |
Booklet, Paper, pc miss fr bottom of fr cov. Ripped up to 1st staple. Blk & wht photos. Columbia Univ. No. 174 |
|
Introduction A La Pathologie, Generale |
Le Dantec, Felix |
HB/noDJ, Leather ribbed spine, marbled boards, text in French, Introduction to the general pathology. 504pps, evidence of being wet, boards warped a little, and bottom front cov. Cracked, scared and faded. |
|
Inventory of the County Archives of Mississippi |
Mississippi Historical Records |
Large paper back book red cover. No. 22. Grenada county. A bibliography of historical materials. Typed format. 172 pp. no rips or tears. Faded spine. |
|
Inventory of the County Archives of Mississippi |
Mississippi Historical Records |
Large paper back book red cover. No. 74. Walthall County. A bibliogaphy of historical materials. Typed format. 125 pp. spine starting t & b,fr & back. Tylertown written top of front cover |
|
Jambalaya |
Students of Tulane University |
HB/nodJ, yearbook, brown cloth, worn at extremities embossed cov. Photos drawings and cartoons |
|
James Dakin, Architect |
Scully, Jr., Arthur |
His career in New York and the South. Un-opened bk. Mint cond. HB/DJ |
|
Jan of the Windmill |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia |
PB, tattered cover and 1st fep detatched, cov soiled fep foxed, interior browned last few pages foxed back cover detatched. Spine still sewn. Illus by Mrs. Allingham |
|
Jim Metcalf's Journal |
Metcalf, Jim |
11 copies, 2 are 1st eds., 2 have no DJs, all at least vg some vg+ |
|
John Henry |
Bradford, Roark |
gr. And wht. Cloth cover, faded spine, sli. Yellowed pages,o/w vg clean tight book |
|
John L. Stoddard's Lectures |
Stoddard, John L. |
Illus. 1/2 leather with marbled boards, 14 vols. Hansome bks. |
|
John Rood's Sculpture |
Schneider, Bruno F. |
HB/DJ, Price clipped, tears along top dj front & back. Book very good, grey cloth, slight rub to extremities, very light foxing/ 8 full color plates many blk/wht full page plates. Inscribed by artist |
|
Johnstons (the) of Salisbury |
Johnston, Wm. Preston |
HB/noDJ, brown decorated cloth, browned, cov stained and worn, Connecticut history, Sen. Josiah Stoddard Johnston of Louisiana, 1784-1833 included, interior clean and tight |
|
Joseph Penntell's Sketkches of Oid New Orleans |
Matthews, E.C. |
PB 64 pps. Pen/Ink drawings |
|
Journal of the Senate of the State of Mississippi |
State of Mississippi |
HB/noDJ, 2 vols thin leather spine torn and falling apart , glued back in places pinkish paper covered boards, light foxing to end papers, 1950pps two vols., interior clean and tight |
|
Judge Elbridge |
Reaad, Opie |
Early Attempt at paper back writing. Ky author, ads in front and back. Red cov some spotting oll over.tight |
|
Judge Life of Leander Perez |
Conaway, James |
NF cond. Orange cloth.no rips or tears |
|
Kate Chopin a Critical Biography |
Seyersted, Per |
Trade PB blue cover/ Photo of Chopin on cov. 246 pps. No rips or tears sli shelf worn |
|
Kentuckians a Knight of the Cumberland |
Fox, John Jr. |
HB/noDJ, olive gr., cloth three rips across faded spine, small gold medalion on front, cov loose but still attached, fronticspiece and tissue detatched and layed in, some foxing and soil, rough cut page edges. A novel |
|
Kindness of Strangers |
Spoto, Donald |
HB/DJ Minor scars and tears. The life of Tennessee Williams. Red boards. NF |
|
Kingfish(the): Biography of Huey P. Long |
Smith, Webster |
HB/noDJ, withdrawn fr NY Grand Lodge library, Green cloth. Some fade to spine,shelf worn, book plate inside front cov. Pocket torn from back inside cov. 286pps |
|
Know-Nothing Party In The South |
Overdyke, W. Darrell |
HB/DJ, rubbed extremities/sm chips along top, price clipped, grey cloth near fine, Unorthodox members of the American Party, professed ignorance of the party and were told to reply I don't know to all questions, thus gaining the nickname |
|
La Dame de Sainte Hermine |
Keyes, Frances Parkingson |
HB/noDJ blk cloth, pps yellowed, name on fep. Clean & tight |
|
LA Fin D'un Monde |
Drumont, Edouard |
HB/noDJ, leather spine marbled boards, Yellowed and spotted pages, Rubbed , no tears or rips. Louisiana Author's copy. |
|
La Soc. Of Naturalists |
Louisiana Society of Naturalists |
Gray paper cov. . Tape over pulled through staple inside fr. Cov. 24 pps. Membership list. |
|
Lady Jane |
Jamison, Mrs. C.V. |
HB/see-through opaque paper cover. Worn spots of front cov. Decorated gr cloth. Brown stain ffep. Yellowed throughout. Tight copy |
|
Lady of New Orleans |
MacDonald, Edwina Levin |
HBno/dJ Pictorial cover, blue cloth. No major flaws. Name inside frt cover. |
|
Lafcadio Hearn |
Kennard, Nina H. |
HB/noDJ pc missing top spine, bowned spine, worn edges. Pages yellowed, paper beginning to split inside next to spine o/w g |
|
Land of Evengeline |
Russell,Ethel Green |
HB?DJ few minor defects browned along top. Brown interior, drawing pasted on front of book. Includes pamlet from Longfellow-Evangeline State Park. Vg+ book |
|
Lanterns on the Levee |
Percy, William Alexander |
2 hb's one in very good shape and signed by author, other torn along spine front and back, spine fade, |
|
Lanterns on the Levee |
Percy, William Alexander |
PB recollections of a planter's son. Intro. By Walker Percy . No flaws |
|
Last Hayride |
Maginnis, John |
HB/DJ, rips and tears along back edge of spine and along top, book red cloth gold lettering near fine. Clean and tight. Signed by author. Edwin Edwards, the cajun govenor, ran the state for eight yrs with equal parts charm and savvy. |
|
Late Years of Michael Angelo |
Valentiner, Wilhelm R. |
HB/noDJ, spine cov miss, bluish boards, browned around edges, some foxing, blk/wht photos, large print |
|
LaTragedie D'Un Peuple |
Lauvriere, Emile |
Large thick PB, 2 vols., Historie du peuple Acadien de ses origines a nos jours, History of the Acadien people and their origins and travels. Spines have been taped pg edges rough, pcs miss cov of vols.,1100+ pps |
|
Le Tombeau de Jeanne D'Arc |
Cordier, M. Auguste |
PB ragged paper cover , very brittle , signatures separating, front cov not attached to bk., browned, some un-cut pps. Presentation copy. Written in French |
|
Lectures on Sr. Elliot's Five-foot Shelf of Books |
Neilson, William Allan ed. |
12 booklets. PB. Minor nicks on some.History,Poetry, Science, Philosophy, Biography, Prose, Criticism, Education,Pol Science, Drama , Travel, & Religion |
|
Legends of Louisiana |
Schertz, Helen Pitkin |
HB, Pictorial boards, 83 pps, grey covers sli soil o/w interior clean and tight. Book store sticker inside front cover near spine. Scar across back that's dug in at the end.corners rubbed |
|
Legends of Louisiana |
Schertz, Helen Pitkin |
Pictorial boards HB/noDJ Taped top of spine on cover.tape t to b inside covering exposed staples. 1st fep miss. Light soil |
|
Letter of Transmittle |
Stubbs, Wm. C |
PB cov missing eaten' along spine edges.description of magnetic declination in LA, 1840-1904 |
|
Letters by Late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope Earl of Chesterfield, and his son |
Stanhope, Mrs. Eugenia |
Vol II, leather bound, badly worn and cracked along spine, fep miss. Tight copy |
|
Library of American Biography, Lives of Alexander Wilson and Captian John Smith |
Sparks, Jared |
HB/noDJ, 2 Vols, 2nd-lives of Sir. Wm. Phips, Israel Putnam, Lucretia M. Davidson & David Rittenhouse Leather covers in bad shape. Pt. Spine miss. Rubbed all over, foxing, X-Lib, embossed covs, bks tight |
|
life and adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit |
Dickins, Charles |
HB/noDj 1/2 leather, marbled boards, spine cracked and split, boards badly rubbed, interior stained and browned. |
|
Life and Fashion in America 1650-1900 |
McPharlin, Paul |
Sm HB bk/Dj, pictorial boards. 40 pps illus by author |
|
Life of Napoleon Bonaparte |
Abbott, John S.C. |
4 vols. Spines once leather now large pcs missing, torn or gone, books clean and tight, marbled covers & inside. Numerous engravings. |
|
Life of Napoleon Bonaparte |
Headley, P.G. |
HB/noDJ , pcs missing from t & b of faded spine that is cracked, cloth worn off corners front and back. Soiled page edges, spots on front and back. Bk tight, yellowed and some foxing |
|
Life of the Abbe Adrien Rouquette Chahta-Ima |
Elder, Mrs. S.B. |
HB/no DJ . Poet-missionary of Louisiana. Br. Cloth no rips or tears vg+ |
|
Life on the Mississippi |
Twain, Mark |
HB/noDJ, turq., cloth, slight wear and bump to top of spine, slight brownish tint to cover of bk, blk and gilt shield on front cov. Sli yellowed pgs, color and blk/wht illus, interior clean and tight |
|
Line on A Line, (A) |
Cheney, Paul W. |
HB/noDJ, brown cloth, sli bow to cov., discolored inside fr cov and feps, yellowed throughout, Sub title is:Worth of Southworth, Illus with cartoons, text includes history of paper, founding of Southworth Papers, and selling of their papers |
|
Lives of the Hunted |
Seton-Thomas, Ernest |
HB/noDJ, one tear 7/8 down top back spine and across spine 1, decrotive covers, brown cloth spotted and somewhat soiled, some 1/2 tears at bottom of spine, Naturalist to the Gov. of Manitoba |
|
Log Log Duplex Decitrig Slide Rule |
Kells, Lyman M. |
PB, no tears, some sli rub, No. 4081, Manual, 126 pps, browned inside covers |
|
Log, The |
Farish, Nancy, Editor |
HB/noDJ, yearbook, white padded cov yellowed and soiled all over. Brown stains to ffep, name written in ink, Pps 71-74 loose laid in, photos |
|
Louisiana : A Study of the State |
Brasher, Mabel |
HB/noDJ. Pc missing from spine fade to wht across spine & along lower front. Gr cloth/beat-up edges. Gold seal of LA on front. 1st fep gone. Browned, drawing of female head inside fr. Cov. Tight book. Redish brown spots on back/scattered white spots |
|
Louisiana and Child Labor |
Mullinnix, Kathryne E. |
PB blue faded paper cover. Sli worn. Some creases to bottom page corners up to about page 12. O/w tight with some soiling to covers and a smudge on title pg |
|
Louisiana Book, The |
M'Caleb, Thomas-CALHOUN |
Selections from the literature of the state. Illus. HB/noDJ drk red cloth embossed cover. Worn along bk edges & spine. Feps missing. Some tape inside front along spine. Text clelan/tight |
|
Louisiana Cajuns,Cajuns de la Louisiane |
Brown, Turner |
HB/noDj, Brown cloth, text in Fr. & Eng. Blk/Wht photos X-Lib, plastic cover is printed with name of bk, and serves as DJ. Which has pc miss and is torn |
|
Louisiana Citrus |
LSU Cooperative Exten. Serv. |
PB , 31 pp, photos & HT drawings. Some water damage edges paper. Lower corner bends. |
|
Louisiana Creole Dialect |
Broussard, James F |
Title printed on leather past down, spine and front cover. Tan rough cloth/no Dj. Name on fep. Yellowed somewhat, not badly |
|
Louisiana Experience |
Fontenot, Mary Alice & Landry |
HB/DJ, sm tears at top dj, light blue cloth book nf, inscribed and signed by both authors. 255pps inc index easy-to-read text and graphic photography show why Louisiana is the most unique among the fifty states of the Union |
|
Louisiana Gallery |
Kappel, Philip |
Large HB 4 copies one with DJ that is tattered some pcs missing. Green cloth. One with DJ is Autographed. All sli worn , some soil,one without dj is autographed |
|
Louisiana Legal Advisor |
Covell, Stephen and Lauren |
PB, New cond. A book that every resident of Louisiana needs to own. |
|
Louisiana Plantation Homes |
LA. Dept. of Commerce & Ind. |
2 copies, PB pic. Covs. 83 pps, 12 tours, map. Includes 171 houses , photos. |
|
Louisiana Plantation Homes |
Dept. of Commerce & Industry |
Lt.blue Paper cover 37 pps. Photos, covers 37 Plantations in Louisiana |
|
Louisiana Prehistory |
Neuman, Robert W. |
PB booklet, anthropological study no. 6, Louisiana archqeology. North American Indian artifacts. 40 pps |
|
Louisiana the Pelican State |
Davis, Edwin Adams |
HB/noDJ, LA. Text book. Gr cloth. Dept. of Ed. Plate inside front cov. History of LA. Up to 1961 |
|
Louisiana Wildlife Inventory |
St.Amant, Lyle S. |
HB/DJ no rips of tears worn. Navy blue cloth |
|
Louisiana Wildlife inventory and management plan. |
St.Amant, Lyle S. |
HB /no DJ photos lib binding, nice book. Navy blu cloth/gold lettering |
|
Louisiana, a guide to the state |
American Guide Series |
2 copies one /plastic cover and Dj. Ed. 1971, 1945 ed spine is browned /sm.tears. |
|
Louisiana, a Land apart |
Gould, Philip |
HB/Dj oversize bk. Near new cond |
|
Louisiana, a Land apart |
Gould, Philip |
HB/Dj oversize bk. Near new cond |
|
Louisiana: Arbor Day School Program |
Arbor Day School Program |
PB, Cover missing. Louisiaa trees. Poems, Tree planting illus. Robt. J. Maestri, Commissioner |
|
Louisiana: Sketches of Historical Homes and Sights |
Hays, Mrs. Drew Nelson |
HB red cloth. With DJ, covered with plastic, vg++ cond. |
|
Loving Belle Starr |
Taylor, Robert Jr. |
HB/DJ, price clipped, one small tear all bot corner of dj front, lit wear, Black boards/gold lettering, near fine, never read 215pps |
|
Madewood Arts Festival, 1974 |
Marshall, Ken |
LG PB foxing on cov. 40 pp. Schedule of events, blk & wht photos |
|
Mammals of Louisiana and Its Adjacent Waters |
Lowery, George H. jr. |
HB/DJ few sm closed tears , mustard color cloth, NF, 520 pp with index |
|
Mam'selle A modern Heathen |
Collins, Mrs. E. Burke |
Early PB. Author wrote 97 books this title is 97, Southern writer. About Arcadians of Louisiana's pine woods. Rare book |
|
Marcella |
Ward, Mrs. Humphry |
PB, MacMillan's Novelist's Library, vol 1, no. 1, one of first attempts at paper back novel writing, 548pps, tan discolored covs, looks as though paper tape used on spine, about 1 tear at bot front of cov at spine, includes ads, slight warp |
|
Marine Electrical Installation |
Piper, John F. |
solt cloth cover , small bk, yellowed, 308pps, front cov creased top to bottom and discolored, rubbed, blk/wht photos and line drawings |
|
Marine Steam Turbine |
Sothern, J.W.M. |
HB/noDJ, black cloth, white spots on front and spine, back has evidence of water damage, faded to brown and wrinkled. Interior not affected, some light foxing, Many fold-out drawings, 790pps |
|
Marshall's Royal Windsor Guide |
Marshall, Ernest |
PB red paper cover, one sm tear at top of spine, bottom first 3 pps corner missing. Faded cover. Photos/map and 2 diagrams |
|
Master of the Mississippi |
Dorsey, Florence L. |
HB/DJ, small chip to t & b of spine, two creases front cov. Bk light green one sm tear at top of spine and some soil at bottom. O/W clean and tight, name on ffep. 301pps including index . |
|
Maum Guinea and Her Plantation Children or Holiday-week on a Louisiana Estate |
Victor, Metta V. |
HB/noDJ, blk cloth , A slave romance, name blacked out on bottom page edges, glue residue on rear end paper. Something whited out at bottom of title page o/w clean |
|
McDonogh Chatter |
John McDonogh High School |
booklet, 80 pp, soft cover, Senior edition. June 1948, blk/wht photos, advertisments, browned slightly, some fade to cover |
|
Mellows |
Kennedy, R.Emmet |
Chronicle of unknown singers. Illus. Negro melodies. History, words and music. Oversize, blue cloth HB/noDJ sm tear at spine top some wear. X-lib |
|
Memories of a Southern Woman of Letters -CALHOUN |
King, Grace-CALHOUN |
HB/noDJ bluish gray cloth. No major flaws. Pages yellowed. Fr. State lib. Book plate, Lt. page stain title pg-115 |
|
Merchandising |
Swinney, John, B. |
HB/noDJ, blk pebbled cloth cov, normal shelf wear, book plate inside front cov, inscribed to owner by author on title pg. ,yellowed by clean and tight, vol 19 |
|
Mere Marie of the Ursulines |
Repplier, Agnes |
HB/noDJ, Blue cloth/paste down picture on front cov. Spine rubbed faded with a large pc missing. Yellowed, 314pps, |
|
Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 |
Richardson, James D. |
HB/noDJ, Maroon cloth spine eaten fraying t and along spine front, foxing, portraits of pres. Ffep loose but still attached, bk plate inside f cov. Yellowed, cov rubbed on rear.690pps, book tight |
|
Mine Enemy Grows Older |
King Alexander |
HB/DJ, sm nicks, rips and pcs missing along edges,double dust jackets, price clipped, gr cloth spine/blk boards, book covers vg page edges soiled, brown spots on front and back end papers, blk marking on 2nd fep, yellowed, |
|
Miracle in Mississippi Laurence C Jones of Piney Woods |
Purcell, Leslie Harper |
HB/noDJ, Gr cloth cover eaten all over front cov and spine but not rear cov, frayed at top of spine, interior clean and tight, inscription on ffep by Laurence C. Jones of Piney Woods School, Piney Woods, MS, 1959 |
|
Mississippi its Climate, Soil, Productions and Agri. Capabilities |
Hurt, A.B. |
Mississippi: Bulletin, PB missing cov.including spine.some sm tears. |
|
Mississippi Newspapers 1805-1940 |
Mississippi Historical Records |
Large PB, Preliminary Checklist of Mississippi Newspaper files, Mississippi Dept. of Archives and History. Large red PB. No rips or tears. |
|
Mississippi Valley Flood Disaster of 1927 |
American Red Cross |
HB/noDJ, Blue cloth, official report of the relief operations, photos & charts 152pps, sli rub to spine and tips, sli yellowing to pages |
|
Mississippi Valley Historical Review Journal of Am. History |
MS valley Historical Assoc. |
PB, tattered around edges of cover. Faded green paper cov., vol. XXXVII June 1950, includes: Oilman's Frontier, Soldiers' relief in the seaboard stated of the Southern Confederacy, plus 3 other reports of interest |
|
Mississippians All |
Smith, Frank E. & A. Warren |
HB/DJ, faded with minute nicks at top of spine, yellowed, red cloth , never read, blk/wht photos, 86pps |
|
Missolonghi Manuscript |
Prokosch, Frederic |
HB/DJ, minute nicks at top and bottom of spine, Blk cloth spine/blu-grey boards, near fine, price clipped dj,very clean and tight |
|
Mobile Alabama, Who's Who in Mobile |
Mobile Chamber of Commerce |
PB lg size, 36 pps, two pgs laid in Mobile statistic, Blk/wht photos |
|
Monsieur Beaucaire |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, pink cloth, eaten badly all over especially on spine and front cov., illus, slight yellowing, 126pps |
|
Moon and Sixpence |
Maughm, Somerset |
HB/noDJ, browned and faded spine, well worn all over,lt. Green cloth, name ffep, frayed slightly at extremities |
|
Mother's Blue Hen |
Anderson, Sam |
HB/DJ covered with plastic, x-lib, usual markings, Illus., cloth spine yellow boards , tape residue on front cov. Faded jacket spine, interior clean andd tight. Light soiling. Southern lady becomes an antique dealer. |
|
Motion Study |
Gilbreth, Frank B. |
HB/noDJ, Green Cloth discolored along front and back at top, sm round gouge in front cov. One of the most significant books of the 20th century. The first scientific motion study. 116pps plus 38pg catalog |
|
My Garden Walk |
Johnston, William Preston |
Presentation copy to Sen McEnery, later gov. of Louisiana. Poor cond. Cov. Sep. along inside front. Text clean/tight o/w fair,HB/noDJ,need rebound |
|
My odyssey |
Parham, Althea de Puech-CALH |
3 HB/DJs little chips and tears, maroon cloth, 2 jackets price clipped |
|
My odyssey |
Parham, Althea de Puech |
HB/noDJ Maroon cloth, NF |
|
My Trip Around the World |
Dix, Dorothy |
HB,noDJ, drk blue cover with picture pasted on. Gold letters. No major defects. Some pale foxing on end papers. Rub mark across back/shelf wear. Illus/blk & wht photos and pen/ink sketches. One color painting in front |
|
Mysterious Island |
Vern, Jules |
PB, back cov miss. Translated by Lowell Bair, creases down front cov. Worn, ink covering most of page edges at bottom, names on other edges,writing in ink inside front cov. Except for pg edge marking text is clean and tight |
|
Naked Ape, Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal |
Morris, Desmond |
HB/DJ, No defects, price clipped, Green Cloth, ever so slight warp, 252pps, slight shelf wear |
|
Naked Sun |
Asimov, Isaac |
PB, tape at t & b or spine. Bent corners, beginning to separate along spine inside (pg 23 & 29) cocked, foxing to inside f & b cov. Yellowed o/w clean |
|
Naming Public Schools in New Orleans |
Ruckert, Margaret |
LG PB stapled on cloth strip to bind. 11, pp typed. Tulane Univ. Library 1936-49 |
|
Napoleon and Mademoisell Geroge |
Saunders, Edith |
HB/noDJ, Red Cloth some spine fade sli wear at t & B of spine. No rips, pre. Owe ners name on ffeps and title page, book clean and tight |
|
Nathan Hale, Martyr-hero of the Revolution |
Halloway, Charlotte Molyneux |
HB/noDJ, tan cloth, soiled spotted and worn, X-lib?, sonething torn fr inside fnt & bk cov. Includes Hale genealogy and diary. Blk marks close to spine on chapter 1 page. 246 pps + ads for other books in rear |
|
National Catholic Almanac for 1953 |
Franciscan Clerics |
HB/noDJ, blue cloth, 808pps, very sli browing to pgs. |
|
Natural Hist. In BounteousLouisiana |
Fortier, Jamems J.A. |
PB booklet, Part 1, Audubon-The Creole Naturalist, cover separating at spine . One staple still holding at top. Yellowed pgs. Photo of Audubon's statue on cover. Back cov. Wrinkled and soiled bottom corner creasesd |
|
Negro Question |
Cable, George SOLD |
PB sli.cracking at spine front. |
|
New England Historical & Gene. Register |
Doane, Gilbert Harry ed. |
PB Paper cov chiped along edges, cov beginning, pages 21-56 cut from book with a note that pages were added to my family history initialed M.G.B., pg 79 has text marked & name Marcia G. Boudreau, N.O. |
|
New Eyes on the Art of Engraving |
Hugo, Ian |
PB booklet, yellowed pages, photos, Photo of author on front cov., no. 7 of the Outcast Series of Chap-books, one of 750 copies |
|
New Intelligent man's Guide to Science |
Asimov, Isaac |
HB/DJ mint |
|
New Orleans Architecture, Lower Garden District |
Wilson, Samuel, Jr. |
Howard Ave to Jackson Ave. and Miss. River to Claiboune Ave. Lg. Bk. , HB/noDJ Blu Cloth NF SOLD |
|
New Orleans Architecture, the cemeteries |
Wilson, Samuel, Jr. |
New Orleans unique burial places. HB/DJ mint cond. Vol. III SOLD |
|
New Orleans City Guide |
Work Progress Administration |
HB/noDJs 2 copies, Blue Cloth, Sturdy bindings, one 1938 and one later ed. One has browned spine , one clean and bright. 430pps NO MAPS, illus. Both slightly rubbed. Blk/wht photos. |
|
New Orleans Drawn and Quartered |
Leonhardt, Olive |
Ltd. Ed. Burlap covered boards HB/noDJ spine cover missing corners and edges worn. Cover still attached. Signed by Lyle Saxon . |
|
New Orleans Louisiana the crescent city |
Engle, George W. |
No cover, pages eaten by varmits in several places. Couple pages fr. & back loose . RARE copy |
|
New Orleans Masquerade |
La Cour, Arthur Burton |
Chronicles of Carnival. 3 copies, one / dj. Rough woven cloth covers. Blk/wht photos. Two have spotted covers. All are different prices. Call for info. All signed & numbered |
|
New Orleans Unmasqued |
Starr, S. Fredrick |
2 copies both HB/DJs minor tears. Lt. Color cloth. Illus. |
|
New Orleans, America's International City |
Leavitt, Mel |
HB/noDJ Lg Bk white cloth gold letters. Soiled, no rip or tears. Color photos. |
|
New Orleans, know your America program. |
Mann P. |
PB blk/wht photos, stickers still in book. |
|
New Orleans: Queen of the River |
Kelly, Regina Z. |
HB/noDJ, Yellow cloth, lite s oil, clean tight interior, illus, 175pps, History story form |
|
Newcomb Arcade Vol.IX. |
Newcomb College |
Vol.IX. No.1 Nov.1916. HB/noDJ Piece miss.fr. Spine. Issued 4 X year. College interests, poetry, other writings. Brown cloth. Text tight |
|
Noah's Ark, New England Yankees and the Endless Quest |
Leavitt, Robert Keith |
Lg PB, cov creased and soiled minor tears at spine ends, story of Webster's spelling book and dictionary. Residue of something torn from 1st fep.106pps, photos drawings. Oil-like stains on back cov through last 2 pgs and along top outer corner of pgs |
|
Norse Legends.I |
Reiter, Harriet G. |
Paper booklet, Instructor Lit. Series No.175, Large print for children. Illus. 32 pps. Soiled no tears4 legends |
|
Of Time and Chase |
Allen, Edison B. |
Large HB/DJ 2 copies , one has rip along back at spine. Both signed by John Chase. Jackets price clipped. Red cloth book NF. One is 1st ed. New Orleans Editorial Cartoonist |
|
Official Handbook of the Panama Canal |
Secretary of Isthmian Canal Com |
PB booklet yellowed pages, 2 photos several drawings plus a map |
|
Ol' Man Adam and his Chillun |
Bradford, Roark-CALHOUN |
Negro dialect, tale of Adam and Eve, PB usual worn, front cov. Tips bent or gone |
|
Old Basin Street |
Cajun, Andre |
Blue paper booklet Old Basin Street an informal naraive of its rise and fall. 12 pps, no defects |
|
Old Creole Days |
Cable, George |
Pale gr. Cloth lib. Binding. X lib. Residue pocket removal fep. 1st fep missing. O/W clean and tight |
|
Old Creole Days |
Cable, George |
patterned boards, HB/no Dj. No markings inside or out, sli. Shelf wear |
|
Old Farmer's 1977 Almanac |
Thomas, Robert |
Faded yellow paper covs. 185th Anniversary (1792-1977) ed. 192 pps |
|
Old Farmers Almanac |
Thomas, Robert B. |
PB, 198th Anniversisty 1792-1990 |
|
Old Farmers Almanac |
Thomas, Robert, B. |
PB, 195th Anniversary 1792-1987 |
|
Old Farmers Almanac Special Edition |
Thomas, Robert, B. |
PB, 199th Anniversary 1792-1991 |
|
Old Leatherface of the flying tigers |
Ayling, Keith-CALHOUN |
Red cloth ,some fading, clean /tight |
|
Old New Orleans PB, VG cond. |
Arthur, Stanley Clisby |
PB, VG cond. |
|
Old Sporting Prints |
Nevill, Ralph |
HBnoDJ lrg red cloth. , spine rumpled, pictorial cover. Yellowed pages. Illus. |
|
On the Tunica Trail |
Brain, Jeffrey |
PB, booklet, 24 pps, anthropological study no. 1 Louisiana archaeology. North American Indians |
|
One-Callused Rebellion |
Rogers, William Warren |
HB/DJ , still shrink wrapped, Agrarianism in Alabama 1865-1896 |
|
Operative Gynecology |
Kelly, Howard, A.B. MD |
HB/noDj, leather spine and corner tips, well worn, front cov almost off holding on by threads, thick bk, 560pps, Pc of leather peeled away, browned pages, vol. 2 only, photos and drawings |
|
Operative Gynecology |
Kelly, Howard, A.B. MD |
HB/noDJ, Leather spine and corner tips, brown cloth boards, 2 vols. Plates and illus. 1125 total pgs, Leather worn but not split along spine, boards light spots, Vol 2 leather peeling lower corner. Browned |
|
Orion Shall Rise |
Anderson, Poul |
HB/DJ covered with plastic, both almost as new, futuristic novel . Earth barely survived nuclear holocaust, story tells of the political and social struggles which ensue as the survivors fight to gain positions of technological strength. |
|
Orphan of Eternity orThe Katabasis of the Lord Lucifer Satan |
Heinrich, Carl |
HB/DJ, Pcs missing , worn, faded top & bottom of spine red cloth, name on 3rd fep, browned pages, book tight, scarce. |
|
Our Baby |
Goddard, Delia editor |
PB, Magazine published monthly by Sunshine Pub Co. Vol V No. 5, January 1885 |
|
Outline of History |
Wells, H.G. |
HB/noDJ, drk red cloth. X-lib with lib markings on spine, inside and on page edges, top corners ripped off 1st two end papers, slight split in gutter at title page, light yellowing, looks near fine |
|
Owlglass |
Nickless, Will |
HB/DJ. Faded spine, one small tear and tiny nicks at top of spine. Book near fine.Illus by author. 158 pps Animals take on human form in book |
|
Paul Revere and His Famous Ride |
Farrington, Charles C. |
HB/noDJ, blue cloth, 96pps, slight worn and faded covers, photos, biographical account. |
|
Pinckney Benton Stewart Pinchback |
Haskins, James |
True story of the swashbuckling Black man, riverboat gambler, duelist, Don Juan, Army captain, and Newspaper publisher who became Gov. of Louisiana in 1872. X-lib |
|
Pirate LaFitte and the Battle of New Orlean |
Tallant, Robert |
HB/Dj pictorial boards. Sli tattered dj. Some repairs to bk. .a Landmark Book |
|
Place to Come To (A) |
Warren, Robert Penn |
PB, creased at spine, one sm nick at bottom rear of spine, corner top front creased. Yellowed, A triumphant Saga of an American Life |
|
Plantation Parade |
Kane, Harnett SOLD |
Grand Manner in Louisiana. Photos, HB/noDJ pinkish tan cloth no rips or tears sli fade to spine o/w vg+ clean copy |
|
Plantation Shadows |
Ponder, Eleanor Fox |
HB/DJ has some sm tears, Gr. cloth, a defective copy, Pg 158-159 Zeroxed and pasted in O/W clean and tight book |
|
Plantion Homes and Family Trees |
Seebold, Herman de Bachelle |
HB/no DJ , blue cloth, nice set, 2 vols, very clean and tight, from the library of Pete Fountain N.O. jazz clarinetist a plus, |
|
Plaquemines Parish and Parish Fair & Orange Festival |
Giordano, Mrs. Frank |
PB , Orange queen on front cov. Photos, history, ads |
|
Plates to Discriptive Geometry |
Church Albert E. |
HB/noDJ, front cov detatched, red cloth, leather spine broken top to bottom, thin bk, 132 line drawings |
|
Plaza Dedication: 316 Magazine Street |
New Orleans Board of Trade |
HB/noDJ, pict. Boards. Spine beginning to crack along front sp. Name inside frnt cov in pencil. |
|
Pleasant Ways of St. Medard |
Keyes, Frances Parkingson |
tan cloth HB/noDj yellowed, name & inscription fep. Paper split t-b along spine inside but not separated . Tiny tears t of spine |
|
Please to Begin |
Metcalf, Jim |
HB/noDJ, Blu boards, NF cond. Poetry |
|
Popular Official Guide to New York Zoological Park |
Hornaday, William T. ScD. |
HB/noDJ. Pictorial cover rubbed boards, spine wobbly/tape inside along spine. Almost a separation at preface page. Some foxing. Tape at inside rear spine. Photo on rear cov. |
|
Poverty Point: A Culture of the Lower Miss. Valley |
Gibson, Jon L. |
PB booklet, anthropological study no. 7, Louisiana archaeology. North American Indians in lower Miss. Valley. Photos, drawings,37 pps |
|
Practical Design Handbook for Engineers |
Cibulka, Alois Dr. |
HB/noDJ, grey cloth,large size bk, personal note from author, book originally beautifully hand printed by author, self published, grarfts, drawings, tables every thing an engineer ever wanted to know.400+pps |
|
Practical Dry Cleaner Scourer and Garment Dyer |
Brannt, William T. |
HB/noDJ, blk cloth gold lettering, some spots front and back, sli yellowed pps, 378pps, clean and tight |
|
Practice of Urology |
Rolnick, Harry C.MD |
HB/DJ 2 vols,.both jackets have small pcs miss from edges, red cloth with gold lettering, some browning to pages, books near fine, light soil to page edges |
|
Presbytere on Jackson Square |
Wilson S. & Leonard V. Huber |
PB, Lg size. Colonial Period 1723-1803 by Wilson, American Period 1803 to Present by L.V. Huber. Some water damage , pages wrinkled, photos, drawings |
|
Present Aspect of Mississippi River Problem |
Taylor, Robert S. |
Pamplets, Paper, 7 copies. Discolored covs. Some have book worm holes. 15 pp |
|
Present Status of Wild Turkey in Louisiana |
Hollis, F.D. |
PB no rips or tears, photos, maps & diagrams |
|
Presenting Lily Mars |
Tarkington, Booth |
HB/noDJ, grey cloth no major tears, bumped corners, yellowed, 321pps, |
|
Preserving Louisiana's Legacy: Everyone Can Help |
Hawkins, Nancy |
PB booklet, anthropological study no.5, Louisiana archaeology. North American Indians,prehistory sites and artifacts 17 pps |
|
Preserving the Pascagoula |
Schueler, Donald, G. |
HB/DJ,one sm tear at top front, green cloth book in fine cond. Blk/wht photos. Pascagoula swamp in southeastern Mississippi |
|
Preston's Tables of Interest |
Preston, Lyman |
HB/noDJ, grey cloth leather spine, 36 pps, interest at 8, 10 and 12 percent, badley discolored (browned) throughout, |
|
Primer of American Antiques |
Drepperd, Carl W. |
HB/noDJ, Red cloth eaten away by varmints , 271pps, many drawings, glossary |
|
Primer on Government in Louisiana |
Powell, Alden, L. |
HB/no DJ brown boards cloth tape missing from spine edge. Remaining tape frayed. Creases on fr cov. Cloth tape split t to b inside front cov. Staining to 1st fep. Photo of old capital blg. In Baton Rouge Book tight |
|
Procedings of 13th An. Session, State Agricultural Soc. & LA Live Stock Breeders |
Lee, J.G. |
PB lg pc miss. bottom near spine and sm pc from t. brown stains t & b front cov. eaten along spine where pc is miss. Shreveport, LA. , 160 pp. yellowed |
|
Proud Deatiny a novel |
Feuchtwanger, Lion |
HB/noDJ, Blue cloth foxing and browned pages., name inside front cov. Slight wear and soil, Also called Arms for America, it is the story of the wit and folly, the crafty stupidity, and the overconventionalized corruption of a decaying society. |
|
Publications of the Louisiana Historical Society |
Louisiana Historical Society |
Booklet, Paper, front cover taped on. Tape over miss pc. 32 pp, report of Prof. Fortier |
|
Quest of John Chapman |
Hills, Newell Dwight |
HB/noDJ, faded spine red cloth, worn, rough cut pg edges, owners stamp inside fr cov., Story of a forgotten hero.yellowed. |
|
Question Book, One Thousand questions and Answers |
Whitman Publishing Co. |
Hard boards, vol. 1. Many newspaper clippings and pamplets laid in. Soil on cov. Small hole taped over. Piece missing t of spine. |
|
Quick Triggers |
Cunningham, Eugene |
HB/noDJ, orange cloth faded spine, worn, slight warp with a bump to top at spine, yellowed, o/w clean and tight |
|
Rampart Street |
Webber, Olga & Everett |
HB/DJ, numerous nicks and rips neatly repaired with tape, book cov is almost near fine, rough cut pages, yellowed, light foxing. New Orleans novel, interior clean and tight |
|
Rampart Street |
Webber, Olga & Everett |
HB/noDJ Gr boards minor tears t & b of spine, Pic. Cov. Book plate inside front cov. |
|
Record of Experiments in the Manufacture of Sugar |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
Paper, no cover, bulletin no. 17, FortScott, Ks, Rio Grande, New Jersey,and Lawrence, Louisiana. 1887-1888. Tape on spine, sm tear front edge paper and 1st page loose and held in place by tape o/w good |
|
Record of Experiments in the manufacture of sugar from Sorghum |
Wiley, H.W., Chemist |
Paper, no cover, bulletin no. 20, Conducted by the Commissioner of Agriculture, the manufacture of sugar from sorghum at Rio Grande, NJ; Kenner, Louisiana; Conway Springs, Douglas and Sterling, Kansas. Sm pc torn from 1st page bottom corner. |
|
Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked |
Dreyfus, Jack |
HB/noDJ, glossy testbk type cov. Sm bk, companion bk to Broadrange of Clinical use of Phenytoin, The author's experience with the drug PHT. |
|
Remembering, Highlights of Happy Days |
Reiblich, Minerva Mitchell |
Blue paper back, clean, 38 pages, series of vignettes, Happy memories of farm life on the Dividing Creek in Virginia as may appy to rural America anywhere, U.S.A. |
|
Report of Experiments in the Manufacture of Sugar |
Spencer, Gilford L. |
Paper, no cover, bulletin no. 21, Experiments in the Manufacture of sugar by deffusion, at Magnolia Station, Lawrence, LA., Season of 1888-1889. Tiny nick at top corner of 1st page |
|
Report of Forestry Div. Dept. of Conservation |
Sonderegger, V.H. |
Pamplet, Paper. Lg. Piece miss. Fr. Cov. Varmint ate holes along spine, but still attached. Repnt of biennial report of the dept. 1922-1924 |
|
Representative PHI BETA KAPPA Orations |
Northup, Clark S |
HB/noDJ, deep red cov, eaten spots on covers, 2nd fep with engraving of Joseph Story loose but taped in, rough cut paper edges, browned pages, bk plate round table club inside front cov. |
|
Republic of Texas, The |
Wharton, Clarence R. |
Cloth covered thin boards, red, blk/wht photos, top of spine sm tear. 225 pps + index |
|
Revue de Louisianme, Louisiana Review |
CODOFIL |
PB Yellowish covers, no tears, Vol. 3 No. 1, Summer 1974 |
|
Rigid Frames |
Cibulka, Alois Dr. |
Comb bound large book, Engineering book hand printed by Alois Cibulka doctor of Technical Sciences university of Prague |
|
Roach, Roberts,Ridgeway and Allied Families |
Fair, Marielou Roach |
Louisiana genealogy HB gr. Cloth some foxing g+ |
|
Role of Salt in Eastern North American Prehistory |
Byrd, Kathleen |
PB booklet, Anthropological study no. 3, Louisiana archaeology. North American Indian use of salt. Graphs, photos & drawings 27 pps |
|
Root Nodule Bacteria and Leguminous Plants |
Fred, Edwin Broun |
Large PB grey paper.rips and tears on cover worn. Univ. of Wisconsin studies in science No. 5. |
|
Rose Tattoo |
Williams, Tennessee |
HB/noDj, faded light red cloth, frayed at top and bottom of spine, name in ink ffep, yellowed, 144pps, 3 act play |
|
Rose's Notes ,United States Supreme Court Reports |
Rose, Walter Malins |
vols. 7-23, missing vol 10 |
|
Rover Boys In Southern Waters |
Winfield, Arthur M. |
HB/noDJ, badly worn green cloth covers, Pictorial almost worn off front and spine, soiled, frayed at extremities, spotted, name in pencil dated 1913 on ffep, Lower Miss. Gulf coast story, title page missing, browned, brown spots on several pages |
|
Rules and By-Laws Board of Overseers Harvard Coll. |
College Charter |
HB/noDJ, rules and by-laws of the board of overseers of Harvard college. Red cloth spotted along spine at t & b of front cov. Gold lettering, 59pps with 4 pgs laid in in rear |
|
Sanctuary |
Faulkner, william |
Red cloth,no DJ. NF cond. |
|
Second April |
Millay Edna St. Vincent |
HBnoDJ blk cover no major flaws, sli worn cover |
|
Selected Addresses of Edith Garland Dupre |
Dupre, Edith Garland |
Pebbled paper cover. Rough edges to paper. Faded cov. Yellowed pages. Published by Southwestern Univ. |
|
Selected Poems by John Masefield |
Masefield, John |
Am HB/DJ, water damage along front edge that carries through cov , inside cov and 1st fep stained brown, spotting to contents page. Photo of author, 223pps, several pgs un-cut. Sm book, tiny tears to DJ , faded to brown on spine. Bk drk blue cloth |
|
Shopping Guide New Orleans |
Phillips, Pat |
Tall narrow gr. Booklet, Guide includes antiques, boutiques, shops, restaurants, galleries Vieux Carre and Magazine Street. |
|
Simple Heraldry |
Moncreiffe, Iain; of Easter |
HB/noDj, Red cloth, 63 pps, illus color drawings, coats of arms, family crests & helments, English, wht spots on frnt cov. |
|
Simpler Way (A) |
Wheatley, Margared J, Rogers |
HB/DJ, New kind opaque plastic dj with photo and title, book plate authgraphed by authors ffep, full page blk/wht photos, |
|
Social Register of New Orleans 1924 |
Social Register Assoc. |
Sm HB/noDJ, Blk. Bent boards with spine cov miss. 122 pps. |
|
Some Aboriginal sites in Louisiana and Arkansas |
Moore, Clarance B. |
Lrg brown cloth bk. Gold letters frnt. No tears of rips. Some scuffing along spine. |
|
Sort of a Saga |
Mauldin, Bill |
HB/DJ, chipped front and back along spine, bk, red cloth spine/grey boards vg+, illus. 301pps., A personal history |
|
Southern Literary Readings |
Payne, Leonidas Warren, Jr |
HB worn and bug eaten cover, once a blue cover 2nd fep paper separated but still attached with cheese cloth type material, writing throughout table of contents O/W a good copy , illus. |
|
Southward Ho! A spell of sunhine |
Simms, W. Gilmore |
HB/noDJ Orig. Cloth. Americana NC, NY and SC. Name on fep. Split to spine at page 170. Bug eaten spine and a tear bottom up 2 1/2rear spine |
|
Southwestern Louisiana Journal |
Southwestern Louisiana Institute |
Booklet, Paper, gr paper cov. Winter 1960, Lafayette, LA. |
|
Souvenir Condensed History of New Orleans SOLD |
Toye Bros. Yellow Cab SOLD |
Paper, sm booklet, for the tourists as presented by Official Gray Lines-Yellow Lines Guides. |
|
Speaking the language Like A Native |
Menen, Aubrey |
HB/DJ, Price clipped dj Minor chips and tears, grn spine black boards NF cond, Grand tour of Italy |
|
Specialist, The |
Sale, Charles (Chic) |
Sm board book one with tattered DJ. 31 pps. Illus with drawings. America's greatest rural character actor. Funny |
|
Speeches of Hon. Adolph Meyer, of Louisiana |
Meyer, Adolph |
HB.noDJ,most of spine cov. eatenaway.drk br. Cloth, soiled can barely rread title. Pages browned throughout bk. Book tight |
|
Stars in Their Eyes |
Rand, Clayton |
2 copies HB/DJs minor chips and tears, price clipped. Bks clean and tight. Navy blu cloth. |
|
Stories from Louisiana History |
King, Grace |
6 copies, all HB/noDJs all ragged in sli different degrees. Some have inscription & book plates, missing feps o/w all are tight |
|
Story of a Box of Candy |
Brearley, Harry C. |
Siff board PB, Illus, top edge of spine eaten away,bottom beginning, pictorial cov, 144pps,Whitman candy, |
|
Story of the River Front at New Orleans |
Martinez, Raymond |
PB, sli rub, pictures of water transportation from early times to present on cover. 239pps plus index, sli yellowed, clean and tight. Black and white photos |
|
Streamboats and the Cotton Economy |
Owens, Harry P. |
HB/DJ, New book, Never opened plastic, River Trade in the Yazoo-Mississippi Delta. |
|
Street Railways of Louisiana |
Hennick, Louis C. |
HB/DJ Brown boards. NF cond. |
|
Sugar-Producing Plants |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
Paper, no cover, bulletin no. 18, Record of analyses made by authority Commissioner of Agriculture under directions of the Chemist, 1887-1888. Sorghum, Ft. Scott, KS; Rio Grande, NJ. Sugar Cane: Lawrence, LA. No tears except along spine o/w good |
|
Swamp Doctor |
Anderson, John Q. |
2 copies one with plastic, gr. Hb/Dj clean and tight |
|
Tales of the Mississippi |
Samuel, Ray |
HB/Dj, mint cond. |
|
Tales of Time and Place |
King, Grace |
HB/noDJ gr. Decorated cloth covers, no major flaws spine fade, some soil, O/w vg+ inside paper split t-b along spine some tape |
|
Ten Fingers of God |
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke |
HB/DJ, faded rumpled but not torn, x chruch lib. Copy, Leporsy, the disease of millions of outcasts around the world.dark pink cloth book near fine, library stamp ffep |
|
Tenue Des Livres Rendue Facile, Nouvelle Methode D'Ensesignement |
Degrange, Edmond |
HB/noDj, Spine miss. Covs still attached by threads, 1st pages before title pg still hanging on by 1 inch to spine. Heavy foxing throughout, French text, New method of accounting-? Badly worn leather covs book tight |
|
Terrors of Justice: Untold Story of Watergate |
Stans, Maurice H. |
HB/DJ, sli rolled edges and few tiny tears, Gold cloth covs NF cond, Pre-owners name in pencil on 1st fep/OW clean and tight |
|
Testamento Del Paisa |
Londono, Augustin Jaramillo |
Stiff boards with DJ,has Worn/faded spine, Brittle bk boards, but still good, brittle pages that are browned |
|
Text-book on Roofs and Bridges |
Merriman, Mansfield & Jacoby |
HB/noDJ, brown cloth some spots, wear to t & b of spine, 1908 reprint of 1888 bk, sli yellowed clean and tight. Blk/wht photos |
|
The South in the Building of the Nation |
Southern Hist.Pub. Society-Calhoun |
1/2 leather drk blu boards, HB/noDJs , 12 vols. Gold top edges others rough cut. Marbled end papers, book tight |
|
They Came They Stayed, Genea. Study 1575-1982 |
Ledet, Laise Marie |
Stiff paper bound, 346 numbered pps, 52 pps photos, other info and index, X-Lib signed and inscribed by author |
|
They Emerged from the S hade |
Arceneaux, Thelma Hoffmann |
HB/DJ, sli rub to top edge of jacket, brown cloth/gold lettering book fine in a near fine dj. True and poignant story of two lovers caught in a web of tradedy. A novel |
|
This Side of Jordan |
Bradford, Roark |
Negro life in deep South, Negro dialect, HB/no Dj, clean and tight, vg+ copy |
|
Thomas Rowlandson |
Young, Art |
HN/DJ, price clipped,torn and tattered,some small pcs miss. Faded along spine, book: very good cond., no tears, light discoloration along extremities, light foxing, 6 fullcolor plates and 24 blk/wht plates |
|
To Be Young Was Very Heaven |
Peabody, Marian Lawrence |
HB/DJ, sli browned spine no rips , rubbed at outer corners, Pinkish cloth covs, NF cond. Price Clipped dj, diary of a Boston girlhood at turn of century, illus/photos |
|
To The Victor |
Scott, John Wyeth |
HB/noDJ, Blue leather-like textured boards, autographed by author, A novel of Louisiana Politics 201pps. |
|
Tom Sawyer |
Twain, Mark |
HB/noDJ, spine missing, covers neatly taped on, taped tears to inside front cov., illus, yellowed, 123pps, pictorial boards, O/w interior clean and tight |
|
Towards a New Theatre |
Graig, Edward Gordon |
HB/nlDJ, Oversized bk, finish on cloth cover eaten away , spine cover miss., starting to split inside along spine, Forty designs for stage scened with critical notes by the inventor Edward Gordon Craig, Blk/wht illus foxing light |
|
Tracing Your Ancestry |
Helmbold, F. Wilbur |
PB, holes punched for 3 ring binder, lg size, logbook has placees for family trees, to record research & more |
|
Tragedy in My Parish |
Rogers, Peter V. O.M.I. |
Workers for God in the Steets of New Orleans./PB Blk/whit photos, crease along spine |
|
Travel Guide to Louisiana |
Boudreaux, Ridley, Jr. |
PB travel gde featuring Acadiana. Glossy cov. Maps/photos. 113 pp, |
|
Treasuary of Louisiana Plantation Homes |
Cooper, J. Wesley |
2 copies, both have Djs, one covered plastic. One signed by author. Lg. HB. Greenish cloth. Vg+ cond |
|
Treatise on Surveying |
Gillespie, Wm. P. |
HB/noDJ, light brown cloth, well worn all over, ffeps almost detatched / hole punched through to preface pg. Soiled, 467pps, back loose , cov only attatched along front spine. Some foxing. Interior tight |
|
Trudeaus of Louisiana & Related Families |
Trudeau, Mary Jean, MD |
Comb bound lg book, plastic sheet cov, signed by author, 216 numbered pps, 43 additional pps |
|
Truth-In-Lending law and Ecplanation |
Louisiana Bankers Assoc. |
PB glossy covers fading to spine ared and along top and frnt edge. |
|
Tulane, Bio. Of a University |
Dyer, John P. |
HB/DJ NF Price clipped, blk boards. |
|
Twenty Thousand Years In Sing-Sing |
Lawes, Warden Lewis E. |
HB/noDJ, Blk Cloth patches eaten away on spine, spotting on covs., description flap pasted inside front cov., ffep torn about half off, poen hand written on back of ffep Mother of Mine. Inscription on back of frontispiece, pages yellowed |
|
U.S. Test Trials 1900 Luger |
Reese II, Michael |
HB/DJ, one 1 tear back of dj, sli rub, Black cloth NF except staples pulled through paste-down on inside front cov, price clipped dj. 92pps. Blk/Wht photos, Ltd ed. Numbered 6328, inscribed by author. |
|
Under A Colonial Roof-Tree |
Huntington, Arria, S. |
HB/noDJ, soiled boards ,rubbed along edges, Illus with drawings, yellowed, stain on 2nd fep. History early New England |
|
Unhappy Rabbit |
Raymond, Nancy |
HB/noDJ, spine chips, soiled, ink marks on front, children's book, pictures by Frank Harper, blk and orange pictures. |
|
United States Supreme Court Reports |
Rose, Walter Malins |
Tan cloth/red & blk plates/gold letters on spine. Cloth bound 23 vols. Missing vol. 10 |
|
Ursulines, The Nuns of Adventure |
Kane, Harnett |
Nuns of Adventure. Story of the New Orleans community. Ilus. HB/Dj repaired tears. Decorated cover, Book clean & tight |
|
Vermillion, The |
Students of Southwestern Univ. |
Very large HB/noDJ, 12 1/2x 17 1/2, school events, sports, articles of interest, local ads. |
|
Vine Leaves and Flowers of Evil |
Gilmore, Louis |
PB, faded blue cover. Poems and Translations, 129 pps. Pelican Out-of-print book. Inscription on dedication page |
|
Voices on the River |
Havighurst,Walter |
The story of the Mississippi Waterways. HB/noDJ Blk cloth. No rips or tears vg+ cond |
|
Voodoo and the Gritney People |
Tallant, Robert, Rev. M.Curry. |
Paper booklet, Illus. Gritney (Grit-knee) was once a popular pronounciation of the word Gretna. |
|
Voyages D'Antenor En Grece Et En Asie |
Traduit Par M. de Lantier |
HB/noDJ, very small bk. Was once leather bound now only small pc of spine left with front and back attached by threads. A lot of leather missing f & b. book tight. Marbled end papers . Past downs inside f & b cov. |
|
War, Politics and Reconstruction |
Warmoth, Henry Clay |
HB/noDJ Gr. Cloth,soiled spine spoted cover minor tears t & b of spine. Inscription fep, text clean & tight |
|
Wayside: Home of Authors |
Lothrop, Margaret M. |
HB/noDJ, foxing, inscription on 1st fep, tan cloth, sli soil, leaflet gde book pasted in rear, history of the Wayside |
|
When Waters Meet |
Field, Roswell |
Pamplet, Paper, soiled cover, written en route and dedicated to the city of New Orleans. Poetry. 3 pp |
|
White Bunny and his Magic Nose |
Duplaix, Lily |
HB/noDJ, pictorial cov, fuzzy rabbit on front, cips along spine, fuzzy pictures throughout, Pictures by Masha |
|
White-Flower-Farm Garden Book |
Pettingill, Amos |
HB/noDJ, elongated green cloth cov, some fade and very sli browning along extreme edges. Signed by author, many photos and drawings, 374 pps, between 2nd & 3rd feps split top to bottom taped closed. |
|
Wide Economic Expansion Now a Must |
Clement, William E. |
PB, booklet, glossy covers no rips or tears. Old Pelican Publishing Co. promotional |
|
With No Regrets |
Title page Missing |
PB yellow cov. Book about Miss Helen Hield, political figure of old Allgiers, Louisiana.Comical true account |
|
Works of Daniel Webster |
Smith, J. Frazer |
HB/one has DJ, 2 copies, DJ mended but o/w good shape. Illus. Pinkish tan cloth. 100 drawings and plans |
|
Works of Daniel Webster |
Gordon, George W. |
.HB/no Dj, leather peeling f & b with split t to b along spine. Toop cover of spine missing. Vol II only. Badly browned througthout. Book tight |
|
Works of William Makepeace Thackeray |
Thackeray, William Makepeace |
HB/noDJ, 2 vols (17 and 22) of a 26 vol set, covs completely off, spine eaten away and cover boards eaten badly, bks have beautiful gold leaf edges bright and shinning, Need to be rebound, interiors and very clean and tight. Plates intact |
|
Works of William Makepeace Thackeray |
Thackeray, William Makepeace |
Vols. 19 & 24 (26 vols) 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Covers front & back loose fr bks, Beautiful gold pg edges. Illus. Bks clean and tight |
|
World Chancelleries |
Bell, Edward Price |
HB/noDJ, Bk, cloth sli worn covs, gold lettering, bump outer edge front cov. Yellowed, light soil inside 1st fep , Presentation copy numbered 1369 to S.O. Landry pre, owner of Pel. Pub. Co., intro. By Pres Calvin Coolidge |
|
World Enough and Time |
Warren, Robert Penn |
HB/DJ, tattered/many rips and tears, redish brown cloth, slight fade and little light soil, yellowed pgs, owners stamp ffep, interior clean and tight. Romantic novel, BCE |
|
World is Mine |
Rand, Clayton |
Blk Hard cover / DJ no tears. Signed by author, Pages yellowed. Apollonius, philosopler and financier. |
|
Year of Decision 1846 |
DeVoto, Bernard |
HB/noDJ, blue cloth cov well worn all over, 2nd fep and title page ripped out, yellowed pages, lite soil, o/w tight book. Theme: basic courage and honor in the face of adversity which we call gallantry. |